August 9

Frank Nilsen

Friday, August 9  
11:00Gates Open
All DayJunior Livestock AuctionClark Pavilion
All DayChannel Islands Wood CarversHome Arts
All DayChannel Islands Wood TurnersHome Arts
All DayGenealogy, Trains, and StampsGem and Mineral Building
All DayGene West Wonderful Working Wooden ToysYouth Expo
All DayAvocado DayAgriculture
All DayTopa Topa Flywheelers DemonstrationAgriculture
All DayNational Park Service Kid's CornerAgriculture
All DayTerrariums & Dish Gardens, Cacti, Succulents, Geraniums, & other Potted PlantsFloriculture
All DayTeam SortingMorgan Arena
All DayAvocado Day
Tastings/ ongoing (Calavo, Index, Mission)
Agriculture
10:00-3:00Small Livestock Silent AuctionSmall Livestock
11:00- 2:00Cabochon making- Ron WiseGem and Mineral Building
11:00- 4:00Dan Mooney Mosaic TilesProfessional Arts
11:00- 5:00Carving- Dick WhiteGem and Mineral Building
11:00-10:00TapagamiYouth Expo
12:00-4:00VC Handweavers & Spinners DemonstrationAgriculture
12:00Street Drum CorpsSeabreeze Stage
12:00Singer/Pianist, Brady GossStation Stage
12:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
12:30Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
12:30-5:30Prince Bernard, Sweet Caribbean Steel Drum MusicMcBride Court
12:00- 9:00Dichronic Glass Making- Lisa MurphyGem and Mineral Building
1:00Gourd Art Techniques/ VC Gourd ArtistsAgriculture
1:00Street Drum CorpsSeabreeze Stage
1:00Singer/Pianist, Brady GossStation Stage
1:00FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
1:00-6:00BC CharacterGrounds
1:30-6:30Stilt CircusGrounds
2:00Cari & the Black Rose BandStation Stage
2:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
2:00-7:30Slim & CurlyGrounds
2:30Street Drum CorpsSeabreeze Stage
3:00FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
3:00Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
3:30Street Drum CorpsSeabreeze Stage
3:30Singer/Pianist, Brady GossStation Stage
4:00Children's Tractor PullUncle Leo's Barn
4:00Sade ChampagneYouth Expo Stage
4:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
4:30KNS RockstarSeabreeze Stage
4:30Cari & the Black Rose BandStation Stage
5:30Monet Management 4 presents: The Next Generation TourYouth Expo Stage
5:30Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
5:30FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
6:30Hypnotist, Tina MarieSeabreeze Stage
6:30CloudRunnerStation Stage
6:30All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
7:30Collective SoulGrandstand
8:00Twisted GypsySeabreeze Stage
9:00The DeadliesStation Stage
10:00Hypnotist, Tina MarieSeabreeze Stage
10:30Fireworks
11:00Exhibit Buildings and "Adventures in Shopping" Close