The Blog

august, 2019

thu08aug11:00 am10:00 pmAugust 811:00 am - 10:00 pm Full GroundsEvent Type:2019 Fair Daily Schedule

Event Details

Thursday, August 8    
11:00 Gates Open
All Day Channel Islands Wood Carvers Home Arts
All Day Channel Islands Wood Turners Home Arts
All Day Genealogy, Trains, and Stamps Gem and Mineral Building
All Day Gene West Wonderful Working wooden Toys Youth Expo
All Day Table Setting: “Secret Garden” Home Arts
All Day Topa Topa Flywheelers Demonstration Agriculture
All Day Cornhole Tournament/ Santa Paula Cornhole Baggers Agriculture
All Day National Park Service Kid’s Corner Agriculture
All Day Terrariums & Dish Gardens, Cacti, Succulents, Geraniums, & other Potted Plants Floriculture
All Day Ranch Riding Show Morgan Arena
11:00- 1:00 Entries for King Arthur Cupcake Baking Contest Youth Expo
11:00- 4:00 Dan Mooney Mosaic Tiles Professional Arts
11:00- 4:00 Golden Brushes Home Arts
11:00- 4:00 SeaShore Porcelain Artist Home Arts
11:00- 4:00 Tillie’s Art Corner Home Arts
11:00- 4:00 ventura County’s Weavers and Spinners Home Arts
11:00-5:00 Tri-County Egg Artists Home Arts
11:00- 7:00 Fossil Cleaning- David Mautz Gem and Mineral Building
11:00-10:00 Tapagami Youth Expo
12:00-4:00 VC Handweavers & Spinners Demonstration Agriculture
12:00 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Station Stage
12:00 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
12:30 Cooking Show – Diane Lindemen Agriculture
12:30-5:30 Prince Bernard, Sweet Caribbean Steel Drum Music McBride Court
1:00 Gourd Art Techniques/ VC Gourd Artists Agriculture
1:00 Street Drum Corps Seabreeze Stage
1:00 FIDO 500 Mini Dog Races Porker Flats
1:00-6:00 BC Character Grounds
1:30 Judging for King Arthur Baking Contest Youth Expo
1:30 Bryan Chan, singer/guitarist Youth Expo Stage
1:30 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Station Stage
1:30-6:30 Stilt Circus Grounds
2:00 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
2:00-7:30 Slim & Curly Grounds
2:30 Street Drum Corps Seabreeze Stage
3:00 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Station Stage
3:00 FIDO 500 Mini Dog Races Porker Flats
3:00 Cooking Show – Diane Lindemen Agriculture
3:00 Melon Carving Contest Agriculture
3:30 Street Drum Corps Seabreeze Stage
4:00 Children’s Tractor Pull Uncle Leo’s Barn
4:00 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Station Stage
4:00 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
4:30 Bryan Chan, singer/guitarist Youth Expo Stage
5:00-7:00 People’s Choice: Bounty of the Cpiounty Wine & Restaurant Fare Agriculture
5:00 Street Drum Corps Seabreeze Stage
5:00 Hologram Empire Station Stage
5:30 Cooking Show – Diane Lindemen Agriculture
5:30 FIDO 500 Mini Dog Races Porker Flats
6:30 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
7:00 Hypnotist, Tina Marie Seabreeze Stage
7:00 Crooked Eye Tommy Station Stage
7:30 George Thoregood & the Destroyers Grandstand
9:00 Hypnotist, Tina Marie Seabreeze Stage
9:00 Last Great Decade Station Stage

Time

(Thursday) 11:00 am - 10:00 pm

Location

Full Grounds

10 Harbor Blvd., Ventura, CA 93001

X