The Blog

august, 2019

tue06aug11:00 am10:00 pmAugust 611:00 am - 10:00 pm Full GroundsEvent Type:2019 Fair Daily Schedule

Event Details

Tuesday, August 6    
10:00 Gates Open
All Day Channel islands Wood carvers Home Arts
All Day Channel Islands Wood Turners Home Arts
All Day Geneaolgy, Trains, and Stamps Gem and Mineral Building
All Day Gene West Wondeful Working Wooden Toys Youth Expo
All Day Citrus Day Agriculture
All Day Topa Topa Flywheelers Demonstration Agriculture
All Day National Park Service Kid’s Corner Agriculture
All Day Terrariums & Dish Gardens, Cacti, Succulents, Geraniums, & other Potted Plants Floriculture
All Day Fun at the Fair Open Horse Show/English Morgan Arena
10:00 Blessing of the Marriages Seabreeze Stage
10:00- 2:00 Knapping and Cabochon Making- Ron Wise Gem and Mineral Building
10:00- 7:00 Fossil Cleaning- David Mautz Gem and Mineral Building
11:00 – 1:00 Lemonade Tasting Agriculture
11:00-3:00 Orchard Bluegrass Band-Live Music Agriculture
11:00- 4:00 Channel Islands E.G.A Home Arts
11:00- 4:00 Dan Mooney Mosaic Tiles Professional Arts
11:00- 4:00 Seashore Porcelain Artist Home Arts
11:00- 4:00 Tillie’s Art Corner Home Arts
11:00- 4:00 VC Weights and Measures Home Arts
11:00-5:00 Tri-County Egg Artist Home Arts
11:00-10:00 Tapagami Youth Expo
11:00 Main Street Jazz Station Stage
11:15- 11:45 Best Cupcakes: Check In Home Arts
11:30 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
12:00-4:00 VC Handweavers & Spinners Demonstration Agriculture
12:00 Best Cupcakes: Judging Home Arts
12:00 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Youth Expo Stage
12:00 Main Street Jazz Station Stage
12:30 Ukulele Club of Ventura County Seabreeze Stage
12:30 FIDO 500 Mini Dog Races Porker Flats
12:30 Cooking Show – Diane Lindemen Agriculture
12:30-6:00 Street Drum Corps Grounds
12:30-5:30 Prince Bernard, Sweet Caribbean Steel Drum Music McBride Court
1:00 Gourd Art Techniques/ VC Gourd Artists Agriculture
1:00 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Youth Expo Stage
1:00 Main Street Jazz Station Stage
1:00 Tommy & the Shondells Grandstand
1:00-6:00 BC Character Grounds
1:30 Stilt Circus Grounds
2:00 Bryan Chan, singer/guitarist Seabreeze Stage
2:00 Kamele Wai O Ke Avuene Seabreeze Stage
2:00 Main Street Jazz Station Stage
2:00 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
2:00- 4:00 Michelle Nosco Professional Arts
2:00-7:30 Slim & Curly Grounds
3:00 Barranca Vista Dancers Seabreeze Stage
3:00 Dance with the Unforgettables Station Stage
3:00 FIDO 500 Mini Dog Races Porker Flats
3:00 Cooking Show – Diane Lindemen Agriculture
3:30 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Youth Expo Stage
4:00 Children’s Tractor Pull Uncle Leo’s Barn
4:00 Bryan Chan, singer/guitarist Seabreeze Stage
4:00 Dance Competition Station Stage
4:00 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
4:30 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Youth Expo Stage
5:00 Mini Pig Trick Contest Small Livestock
5:30 Channel Aire Chorus Youth Expo Stage
5:30 Tina’s Ports of Paradise Seabreeze Stage
5:30 FIDO 500 Mini Dog Races Porker Flats
6:00 Johnny and the Love Handles Station Stage
6:00 Cooking Show – Diane Lindemen Agriculture
6:30 Gold Coast Concert Chorus Youth Expo Stage
6:30 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
7:00 Hypnotist, Tina Marie Seabreeze Stage
7:30 Brothers Osborne Grandstand
8:30 Shaky Feelin’ Station Stage
9:00 Hypnotist, Tina Marie

Time

(Tuesday) 11:00 am - 10:00 pm

Location

Full Grounds

10 Harbor Blvd., Ventura, CA 93001

X