August 4

Frank Nilsen

Sunday, August 4  
11:00Gates Open
All DayChannel Islands Wood CarversHome Arts
All DayChannel Islands Wood TurnersHome Arts
All DayGenealogy, Trains, and StampsGem and Mineral Building
All DayTableSetting: High Tea (Formal)Home Arts
All DayGene West Wonderful Working Wooden ToysYouth Expo
All DayTopa Topa Flywheelers DemonstrationAgriculture
All DayNational Park Service Kid's CornerAgriculture
All DayArrangements, Wall Hangings, Dahlias, RosesFloriculture
All DayBig Beauties Draft & Carriage CompetitionMorgan Arena
11:00- 4:00Dan Mooney Mosaic TilesProfessional Arts
11:00- 4:00SeaShore Porcelain ArtistHome Arts
11:00-10:00TapagamiYouth Expo
11:00- 5:00Carving- Dick WhiteGem and Mineral Building
11:00- 5:00Tri-County Egg ArtistHome Arts
11:00- 5:00Wire wrapping- Phyllis WhiteGem and Mineral Building
11:00- 7:00Fossil Cleaning- David MautzGem and Mineral Building
11:00- 7:00Flint making and Cabochon making- Ron Wise and John CookGem and Mineral Building
11:15-11:45Best Salsas: Check-InHome Arts
11:30-6:00Academic RodeoYouth Expo Stage
12:00-4:00VC Handweavers & Spinners DemonstrationAgriculture
12:00Rooster Crowing & Hen Cackling ContestSmall Livestock
12:00Best Salsas:JudgingHome Arts
12:00Singer/Pianist, Brady GossStation Stage
12:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
12:30Alma de MexicoSeabreeze Stage
12:30Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
12:30-5:30Prince Bernard, Sweet Caribbean Steel Drum MusicMcBride Court
12:30-6:00Street Drum CorpsGrounds
1:00Gourd Art Techniques/ VC Gourd ArtistsAgriculture
1:00Best Enchiladas: Check-InHome Arts
1:00Singer/Pianist, Brady GossStation Stage
1:00-6:00BC CharacterGrounds
1:30Tina’s Ports or ParadiseSeabreeze Stage
1:30Best Enchiladas: Cooking TimeHome Arts
1:30-6:30Stilt CircusGrounds
2:00Singer/Pianist, Brady GossStation Stage
2:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
2:00-7:30Slim & CurlyGrounds
2:30FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
3:00Kentucky CloggersSeabreeze Stage
3:00Singer/Pianist, Brady GossStation Stage
3:00Banda Carnival, Luis Coronel, Cuarto De MillaGrandstand
3:00Best Enchiladas: JudgingHome Arts
3:00Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
4:00Rabbit, Cavy & Pygmy Goat Costume ContestSmall Livestock
4:00Children's Tractor PullUncle Leo's Barn
4:30Alma de MexicoSeabreeze Stage
4:30All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
5:30Sade ChampagneSeabreeze Stage
5:30Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
5:30FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
6:30Juano & Friends BandStation Stage
6:30All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
7:00Hypnotist, Tina MarieSeabreeze Stage
8:30La Sirena y Mar de AsheStation Stage
9:00Hypnotist, Tina MarieSeabreeze Stage
10:00Exhibit Buildings and "Adventures in Shopping" Close
Fireworks