The Blog

august, 2019

sat03aug11:00 am11:00 pmAugust 311:00 am - 11:00 pm Full GroundsEvent Type:2019 Fair Daily Schedule

Event Details

Saturday, August 3    
11:00 Gates Open
All Day Channel Islands Wood Carvers Home Arts
All Day Channel Islands Wood Turners Home Arts
All Day Genealogy, Trains, and Stamps Gem and Mineral Building
All Day Gene West Wonderful Working Wooden Toys Youth Expo
All Day Topa Topa Flywheelers Demonstration Agriculture
All Day National Park Service Kid’s Corner Agriculture
All Day Arrangements, Wall Hangings, Dahlias, Roses Floriculture
All Day Big Beauties Draft & Carriage Competition Morgan Arena
11:15- 11:45 Best Coffee Cake or Best Tea Cake Contest Entry Home Arts
11:00- 4:00 Chanel Islands E.G.A Home Arts
11:00- 4:00 Dan Mooney Mosaic Tiles Professional Arts
11:00-4:00 SeaShore Porcelain Artist Home Arts
11:00- 5:00 Carving- Dick White Gem and Mineral Building
11:00- 5:00 Tri-County Egg Artist Home Arts
11:00- 5:00 Wire Wraping- Phyllis White Gem and Mineral Building
11:00-10:00 Tapagami Youth Expo
11:30-7:00 Academic Rodeo Youth Expo Stage
12:00-4:00 VC Handweavers & Spinners Demonstration Agriculture
12:00 – 4:00 Fire Safety Awareness & Education Day presented by Central Ventura County Firesafe Council & Ventura County Fire Department Agriculture
12:00 Best Coffee Cake or Best Tea Cake Contest Judging Home Arts
12:00 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Station Stage
12:00 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
12:00-12:30 Harvest of the Month Salad Tasting Agriculture
12:00-4:00 Fire Safety Awareness &B Education Day Agriculture
12:30 Ka hale Hula O Pilialohaokalan O Hilo Seabreeze Stage
12:30 Cooking Show – Diane Lindemen Agriculture
12:30-5:30 Prince Bernard, Sweet Caribbean Steel Drum Music McBride Court
12:30-6:00 Street Drum Corps Grounds
1:00 Gourd Art Techniques/ VC Gourd Artists Agriculture
1:00 Best Pasta or Best Rice Dish Contest Check-In Home Arts
1:00 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Station Stage
1:00 FIDO 500 Mini Dog Races Porker Flats
1:30 Start Cooking Time for Best Rice or Pasta Contest Home Arts
1:00- 4:00 Dan Long “Sandman” Professional Arts
1:00-6:00 BC Character Grounds
1:30-6:30 Stilt Circus Grounds
2:00 City of Ventura Barranga Vista Ctr. Seabreeze Stage
2:00 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Station Stage
2:00 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
2:00- 4:00 Michelle Nosco Professional Arts
2:00-7:30 Slim & Curly Grounds
3:00 Best Pasta or Best Rice Dish Contest Judging Home Arts
3:00 FIDO 500 Mini Dog Races Porker Flats
3:00 Cooking Show – Diane Lindemen Agriculture
3:30 Pam Rossis Dance Ten Seabreeze Stage
3:30 Singer/Pianist, Brady Goss Station Stage
4:00 Children’s Tracto Pull Uncle Leo’s Barn
4:00 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
4:30 KNS Rockstar Seabreeze Stage
5:00 Eleven Point Two (duo) Station Stage
5:30 Cooking Show – Diane Lindemen Agriculture
5:30 FIDO 500 Mini Dog Races Porker Flats
6:30 Hypnotist, Tina Marie Seabreeze Stage
6:30 House Arrest Station Stage
6:30 All Alaskan Racing Pigs Porker Flats
7:30 The Ohio Players, The Emotions, Evelyn “Champagne” King Grandstand
8:00 Doo Wah Riders Seabreeze Stage
8:30 Misunderstood Station Stage
10:00 Hypnotist, Tina Marie Seabreeze Stage
10:30 Fireworks
11:00 Exhibit Buildings and “Adventures in Shopping” Close

Time

(Saturday) 11:00 am - 11:00 pm

Location

Full Grounds

10 Harbor Blvd., Ventura, CA 93001

X