August 2

Frank Nilsen

Friday, August 2  
11:00Gates Open
All DayChannel Islands WoodCarversHome Arts
All DayChannel Islands Wood TurnersHome Arts
All DayGenealogy, Trains, and StampsGem and Mineral Building
All DayAll kids under 18 get a free rock- Come by and see the demonstrator areaGem and Mineral Building
All DayGene West Wonderful Working Wooden ToysYouth Expo
All DayTopa Topa Flywheelers DemonstrationAgriculture
All DayNational Park Service Kid's CornerAgriculture
All DayBegonias, Bromelaides, Ferns, Gesneriads, Orchids, Saintpaulias, Hoya, Ivy, Fuschias, Bonsai, Tropical Plants and Wheelbarrow GardensFloriculture
All DayBig Beauties Draft & Carriage CompetitionMorgan Arena
11:00-12:30Stars of Ventura County Agriculture Slide ShowAgriculture
11:00-1:00Brush Bot: Entries AcceptedYouth Expo
11:00 - 2:00Produce Tasting/ San Miguel ProduceAgriculture
11:00- 4:00Dan Mooney Mosaic TilesProfessional Arts
11:00- 4:00Linda Taylor Print MakingProfessional Arts
11:00- 4:00Ojai QuiltersHome Arts
11:00- 4:00SeaShore Porcelain ArtistHome Arts
11:00- 5:00Tri-County Egg ArtistHome Arts
11:00- 6:00Educational RocksGem and Mineral Building
11:00- 8:00California Oil Museum Kids ProgramGem and Mineral Building
11:00-10:00TapagamiYouth Expo
12:00-4:00VC Handweavers & Spinners DemonstrationAgriculture
12:00Gold Coast GymnasticsYouth Expo Stage
12:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
12:30Singer/Pianist, Brady GossStation Stage
12:30Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
12:30-6:00Street Drum CorpsGrounds
12:30-5:30Prince Bernard, Sweet Caribbean Steel Drum MusicMcBride Court
1:00Gourd Art Techniques/ VC Gourd ArtistsAgriculture
1:00Ignite Martial ArtsYouth Expo Stage
1:00FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
1:00BC CharacterGrounds
1:30Cari & the Black Rose BandStation Stage
1:30Stilt CircusGrounds
1:30 - 3:30Garden in a Glove/ California Women for AgricultureAgriculture
2:00Sam Pio, singerYouth Expo Stage
2:00Brush Bot: Timed RacesYouth Expo
2:00Actors & Singers StudioSeabreeze Stage
2:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
2:00-7:30Slim & CurlyGrounds
3:00Cari & the Black Rose BandStation Stage
3:00FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
3:00Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
3:30Sade ChampagneYouth Expo Stage
4:00Friesan PerformancesMorgan Arena
4:00Children's Tractor PullUncle Leo's Barn
4:00Rockin’ HenrysSeabreeze Stage
4:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
4:30Singer/Pianist, Brady GossStation Stage
5:30Sade ChampagneYouth Expo Stage
5:30Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
5:30Singer/Pianist, Brady GossStation Stage
5:30FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
6:30Hypnotist, Tina MarieSeabreeze Stage
6:30All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
7:00Hard SixStation Stage
7:30Melissa Etheridge, The Medicine ShowGrandstand
8:00Doo Wah RidersSeabreeze Stage
9:00Doc RogersStation Stage
10:00Hypnotist, Tina MarieSeabreeze Stage
10:30Fireworks
11:00Exhibit Buildings and "Adventures in Shopping" Close