August 10

Frank Nilsen

Saturday, August 10  
11:00Gates Open
All DayChannel Islands Wood CarversHome Arts
All DayChannel Islands Wood TurnersHome Arts
All DayGenealogy, Trains, and StampsGem and Mineral Building
All DayGene West Wonderful Working Wooden ToysYouth Expo
All DayCatteman's DayAgriculture
All DayTopa Topa Flywheelers DemonstrationAgriculture
All DayNational Park Service Kid's CornerAgriculture
All DayAnnuals, Begonias, Bulbs, Chrysanthemums, Fuschias, Hibiscus, Saintpaulias, Perennials, Vine Blooms & ExoticsFloricuture
All DayTri-County Team Roping & Youth DaysMorgan Arena
10:00- 9:00Dichronic Glass MakingGem and Mineral Building
11:00- 4:00Dan Mooney Mosaic TilesProfessional Arts
1:00- 4:00SeaShore Porcelain ArtistsHome Arts
11:00- 5:00Carving- Dick WhiteGem and Mineral Building
11:00- 5:00Tri-County Egg ArtistsHome Arts
11:00- 5:00Wire wrapping- Phyllis WhiteGem and Mineral Building
11:00- 7:00Fossil Cleaning- David MautzGem and Mineral Building
11:00-10:00TapagamiYouth Expo
11:15- 11:45Best Dessert: Check InHome Arts
11:30All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
11:30Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
12:00-4:00VC Handweavers & Spinners DemonstrationAgriculture
12:00Best Dessert: JudgingHome Arts
12:00Cowboy Poetryw Music/ Western Music AssociationAgriculture
12:00 - 3:00Cowboy Poetry with music by the Western Music AssociationAgriculture
12:30Rhythm in MotionSeabreeze Stage
12:30FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
12:30-5:30Prince Bernard, Sweet Caribbean Steel Drum MusicMcBride Court
12:30-6:00Street Drum CorpsGrounds
1:00Gourd Art Techniques/ VC Gourd ArtistsAgriculture
1:00Best Pizza: Check inHome Arts
1:00Kelyla’s Performing arts CenterYouth Expo Stage
1:00California Women for Agriculture Scholarship presentationAgriculture
1:00- 4:00Dan Long "Sandman"Professional Arts
1:00-6:00BC CharacterGrounds
1:30Best Pizza: Cooking TimeHome Arts
1:30Got Rhythm DanceSeabreeze Stage
1:30All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
1:30-6:30Stilt CircusGrounds
2:00Michelle Ostrove Singers ShowcaseYouth Expo Stage
2:00PRCA RodeoGrandstand
2:00- 4:00Michelle NoscoProfessional Arts
2:00-7:30Slim & CurlyGrounds
3:00Best Pizza: JudgingHome Arts
3:00Singer/Pianist, Brady GossYouth Expo Stage
3:00Jewels of the Nile BellydanceSeabreeze Stage
3:00Seventh FreedomStation Stage
3:00FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
4:00Children's Tractor PullUncle Leo's Barn
4:00Got Rhythm DanceYouth Expo Stage
4:00Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
4:00Billy Clower Dance StudioSeabreeze Stage
4:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
5:00IXIXS-IVE Tribute BandStation Stage
5:00- 10:00Cabochon Making- John CookGem and Mineral Building
5:30Singer/Pianist, Brady GossYouth Expo Stage
5:30FIDO 500 Mini Dog RacesPorker Flats
6:00Cooking Show - Diane LindemenAgriculture
6:30Singer/Pianist, Brady GossYouth Expo Stage
6:30Hypnotist, Tina MarieSeabreeze Stage
6:30All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
7:00PRCA RodeoGrandstand
7:30Singer/Pianist, Brady GossYouth Expo Stage
8:00Twisted GypsySeabreeze Stage
9:00Jonny Walker and the Whiskey ShootersStation Stage
10:00Hypnotist, Tina MarieSeabreeze Stage
10:30Fireworks
11:00Exhibit Buildings and "Adventures in Shopping" Close